Global statistics
Every server measured counts here, whatever its reports' visibility: private, unlisted, anonymous and expired reports included, each server once. A figure about a group of servers is only shown when the group counts at least 5 servers. No report is shown on its own, except the latest public ones at the bottom of the page.
Updated Oct 26, 2026, 6:40 PM UTC
10 scored with version 8.3.0 of the rules
613 counted in all
Half of the servers score between 49,230 and 90,875
156 of the benchmarks counted
- CRank C5 · 50%
- Ranks under 5 servers5 · 50%
Ranks use the thresholds shown on every report. They are set from public reports, so the whole pool does not spread evenly across them.
| Group | Servers | Middle half | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| All servers | 10 | All servers: median 75,842, middle half 49,230 to 90,875, 10 servers | 75,842 |
| By software | |||
| Paper & forks | 9 | Paper & forks: median 85,678, middle half 49,266 to 92,353, 9 servers | 85,678 |
| By Minecraft version | |||
| Minecraft 26.1 | 5 | Minecraft 26.1: median 49,218, middle half 26,127 to 49,266, 5 servers | 49,218 |
Show the figures
| Group | Servers | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All servers | 10 | 49,230 | 75,842 | 90,875 |
| Paper & forks | 9 | 49,266 | 85,678 | 92,353 |
| Minecraft 26.1 | 5 | 26,127 | 49,218 | 49,266 |
What makes a difference
The total score of each server's best run (scoring version 8.3.0), grouped by what that run reported. Groups of fewer than 5 servers, and servers that did not report a value, are left out.
These are correlations, not causes: a server with more memory often also runs on a faster CPU or with a better host.
- 4–8 GB49,218−35 % −35 % compared with the median of all servers4–8 GB: median 49,218, middle half 26,127 to 86,440, 5 servers
Not enough servers yet: a group needs at least 5 servers.
- Java 2575,842+0 % +0 % compared with the median of all serversJava 25: median 75,842, middle half 49,230 to 90,875, 10 servers
- NVMe76,223+1 % +1 % compared with the median of all serversNVMe: median 76,223, middle half 53,451 to 106,566, 6 servers
- 1 to 1057,636−24 % −24 % compared with the median of all servers1 to 10: median 57,636, middle half 43,445 to 92,577, 8 servers
- Paid hosting66,005−13 % −13 % compared with the median of all serversPaid hosting: median 66,005, middle half 37,697 to 89,016, 7 servers
Each bar spans the middle half of the servers (25th to 75th percentile) and the dot marks the median, written on the right; the dashed line is the median of all servers, and the tag says how far each group's median sits from it. All six panels share one scale and each characteristic keeps its colour across the page. The number of servers in each group is in the figures below.
Show the figures
| Group | Servers | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Java heap — 4–8 GB | 5 | 26,127 | 49,218 | 86,440 |
| Java version — Java 25 | 10 | 49,230 | 75,842 | 90,875 |
| Disk type — NVMe | 6 | 53,451 | 76,223 | 106,566 |
| Plugins — 1 to 10 | 8 | 43,445 | 57,636 | 92,577 |
| Hosting type — Paid hosting | 7 | 37,697 | 66,005 | 89,016 |
- 95% and above
- 80 to 95%
- Under 80%
Heaviest test: Mob AI, 213.5 ms per tick for the median server; 0% of servers hold 20 TPS on it.
| Test | Hold 20 TPS | Servers | Median TPS | MSPT (middle half, median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redstone | 20% | 10 | 18.2 | 24.9Redstone: median MSPT 24.9 ms, middle half 17.4 to 86.2 ms |
| Block Physics | 70% | 10 | 20 | 16.4Block Physics: median MSPT 16.4 ms, middle half 11.7 to 22.8 ms |
| Chunk Loading | 20% | 10 | 19.5 | 4.9Chunk Loading: median MSPT 4.9 ms, middle half 4 to 8.8 ms |
| Chunk Ticking | 70% | 10 | 20 | 20.6Chunk Ticking: median MSPT 20.6 ms, middle half 17.2 to 37 ms |
| Lighting Update | 100% | 10 | 20 | 2.5Lighting Update: median MSPT 2.5 ms, middle half 2.3 to 5 ms |
| Mob AI | 0% | 10 | 6.1 | 213.5Mob AI: median MSPT 213.5 ms, middle half 118.9 to 382.4 ms |
| Hopper | 60% | 10 | 19.9 | 3.3Hopper: median MSPT 3.3 ms, middle half 2.2 to 5.1 ms |
| Explosion | 90% | 10 | 19.9 | 5.2Explosion: median MSPT 5.2 ms, middle half 4.3 to 8.7 ms |
| Ticking Tile Entities | 90% | 10 | 20 | 5.2Ticking Tile Entities: median MSPT 5.2 ms, middle half 2.5 to 7.6 ms |
| World Save | 100% | 10 | 20 | 1.8World Save: median MSPT 1.8 ms, middle half 1.7 to 3.5 ms |
| Bone Meal Growth | 100% | 10 | 20 | 2.2Bone Meal Growth: median MSPT 2.2 ms, middle half 2 to 4.1 ms |
“Hold 20 TPS”: the share of servers whose average TPS on the test reaches 19.8, the point from which the score gives a test its full TPS value.
The MSPT bar reads from 0 to 50 ms, the time a tick may take before the server falls behind.
Show the figures
| Week of | Benchmarks | Servers |
|---|---|---|
| May 4 | 16 | 3 |
| May 11 | 6 | 4 |
| May 18 | 2 | 2 |
| May 25 | 12 | 8 |
| Jun 1 | 12 | 10 |
| Jun 8 | 8 | 6 |
| Jun 15 | 7 | 3 |
| Jun 22 | 12 | 11 |
| Jun 29 | 16 | 16 |
| Jul 6 | 21 | 8 |
| Jul 13 | 7 | 5 |
| Jul 20 | 11 | 10 |
| Jul 27 | 1 | 1 |
| Aug 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Aug 10 | 23 | 10 |
| Aug 17 | 24 | 17 |
| Aug 24 | 14 | 6 |
| Aug 31 | 6 | 6 |
| Sep 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Sep 14 | 2 | 2 |
| Sep 21 | 13 | 7 |
| Sep 28 | 10 | 6 |
| Oct 5 | 11 | 10 |
| Oct 12 | 67 | 13 |
| Oct 19 | 239 | 14 |
| Oct 26 | 16 | 5 |
Show the figures
| Month | Paper & forks | Folia & forks | Other |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| May 2026 | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 32 | 0 | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 29 | 0 | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Oct 2026 | 28 | 7 | 2 |
Show the figures
| Month | Minecraft 1.21 | Minecraft 26.2 | Minecraft 26.1 | Minecraft 26.3 | Other versions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| May 2026 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 23 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oct 2026 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 0 |
What servers run on
Each server measured in the last 12 months counts once, with its latest report: 172 servers.
- 1–2 CPUs7 · 4%
- 3–4 CPUs25 · 15%
- 5–8 CPUs17 · 10%
- 9–16 CPUs21 · 12%
- 17+ CPUs11 · 6%
- Not reported91 · 53%
- Up to 4 GB35 · 20%
- 4–8 GB62 · 36%
- 8–16 GB51 · 30%
- 16–32 GB19 · 11%
- Over 32 GB5 · 3%
- AMD101 · 59%
- Intel66 · 38%
- ARM5 · 3%
- Dedicated or VPS67 · 39%
- Paid hosting81 · 47%
- Free hosting5 · 3%
- Not reported17 · 10%
- Other2 · 1%
- France30 · 17%
- Germany26 · 15%
- Not reported24 · 14%
- United States11 · 6%
- United Kingdom9 · 5%
- Singapore9 · 5%
- India7 · 4%
- Finland6 · 3%
- CN5 · 3%
- Poland5 · 3%
- Other40 · 23%
- Java 25131 · 76%
- Java 2129 · 17%
- Java 2610 · 6%
- Other2 · 1%
- Linux150 · 87%
- Windows21 · 12%
- Other1 · 1%
- B102,703Paper & forks · 26.3 · AMD Ryzen 9 9900X 12-Core Processor10/25/2026
- A121,817Paper & forks · 26.3 · AMD Ryzen 9 9900X 12-Core Processor10/25/2026
- B83,983Folia & forks · 26.2 · AMD EPYC 7763 64-Core Processor10/8/2026
- S135,039Folia & forks · 26.2 · AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor10/8/2026
- A125,139Paper & forks · 1.21.11 · AMD Ryzen 9 9900X 12-Core Processor9/26/2026
- C46,700Paper & forks · 26.2 · AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core Processor9/22/2026
- B98,780Paper & forks · 26.2 · AMD Ryzen 9 9950X 16-Core Processor9/7/2026
- B112,308Paper & forks · 1.21.11 · Intel(R) Core(TM) Ultra 7 2659/4/2026
Compare hosting providers
See certified benchmark results from 50 verified Minecraft hosting providers to find the best performance for your server.
View hosting providers